Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2018 › All Events

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27

Artists in the Garden

Ronia, the Robber’s Daughter

Misha Piatigorsky

Jon Miller Quartet

Sky Valley Jazz

28

Music Bingo

Monday Night Trivia

Harry Warner

Salt Spring Community Alliance Meeting

29

Shut Up and Write

Salt Spring Improv Workshop

Open Mic With David Jacquest

30

Bittancourt House Museum

Film Screening: Death By Joy

Madeleine Roger & Logan McKillop

GISS Dance Presents: PDA – Public Display of Art

31

Birding in Burgoyne

Bike to Work Week – Celebration Station

Bittancourt House Museum

Book Launch: Patrick Friesen and Eve Joseph

Vargo

House Concert: Madeleine Roger, & Logan & Meghan McKillop

GISS Dance Presents: PDA – Public Display of Art

Open Mic With Jesse

1

Bittancourt House Museum

Artists From The Fringe – Opening Reception

Hownd

Comedy for Quality of Life Tour

Fabulous Flakes

2

Fault Line Projects Record Sale

Anthony Bruce Book Launch

K-Tones

Viva Chorale! Community Choir Concert

The Neil Young Show

3

SS Unitarian Fellowship AGM

Salt Spring Unitarian Fellowship

Artists in the Garden

Havan Ceremony with Pandit Tejomaya

Viva Chorale! Community Choir Concert

4

Music Bingo

5

Big Bike for Heart & Stroke

Shut Up and Write Salt Spring

Tuesday Farmers Market

Open Mic With David Jacquest

Trivia Tuesday

Film Screening: HEAL

GISPA Presents Orpheus & Eurydice

6

Bittancourt House Museum

Tea a Tempo: Kaizenjammers

Dan Smith

GISPA Presents Orpheus & Eurydice

Artist Talk With Judy Anderson

7

Salt Spring Local Trust Committee Meeting

Donation Drop-off Day for Giant Book & Jewellery Sales

Ganges Sewer Local Service Commission AGM

Bittancourt House Museum

Cedars of Tuam Water Service Commission AGM

Poetry Open Mic

Chamigos

GISPA Presents Orpheus & Eurydice

Open Mic With Jesse

8

International One-Metre Sailboat National Championships

Bittancourt House Museum

Family Movie Matinee

Art Show Opening for Motion: Art That Moves

Artcraft 50th Anniversary Celebration

Brent Shindell

Tumblin’ Dice

9

Salt Spring Rod & Gun Club Open House

Standard First Aid and CPR C Recertification

International One-Metre Sailboat National Championships

Salt Spring Conservancy AGM

Art Show Opening: It Will Never Rain Roses

Stand Up Salt Spring Fundraiser

Billie Woods

Gilbert & Sullivan’s HMS Pinafore

Soul Shakedown

10

International One-Metre National Championships

SSTRA Annual Ride/Walkathon & Tailgate Party

Artists in the Garden

Reiki Share: Group Energy Healing Sessions

Edgar Hann & Marilyn Walker

Sarah Osborne

11

Salt Spring Forum: Comedian & Author Charlie Demers

Highland Fernwood Local Water Service Commission AGM

Maliview Sewer Commission AGM

Music Bingo

12

Shut Up and Write Salt Spring

Tuesday Farmers Market

Open Mic With David Jacquest

Trivia Tuesday

13

Bittancourt House Museum

Tea a Tempo: Trio Concordia Constans

The Wizard of Oz

Film Launch: Bhutan – the Kind Kingdom

Vaughn Fulford

14

Bittancourt House Museum

The Wizard of Oz

Amazing Geology of Iceland

Julia Beattie

Open Mic With Jesse

15

Storywalk

Bittancourt House Museum

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day

Family Movie Matinee

Art Show Opening: FOUR Summer Exhibition

Art Show Opening: John MacDonald – Backwoods

Artist of the Month Reception

Moby’s Fishing Derby

Sarah Wheeler

Salt Spring Forum: Richard Zussman

Red Haven

16

Pat Webber Pottery Studio Show & Sale

Family StoryTime in the Park

Book Launch: John Bateman

Moby’s Fishing Derby Weigh-In

Forum on Electoral Reform

Sky Valley Jazz

Valdy Goes Big Band!

PitchFork Social: Slaid Cleaves

The Beatles Experience

17

Father’s Day Free Swim

Artists in the Garden

Summer Solstice Celebration

Pat Webber Pottery Studio Show & Sale

Moby’s Fishing Derby Final Weigh-In

Auntie Kate & the Uncle of Gospel

The Wes Carroll Confabulation CD Release Party

Alan Moberg

18

SSI Parks and Recreation Commission

Tyler Bartfai

Music Bingo

SSI Fire Protection District

19

Shut Up and Write Salt Spring

Tuesday Farmers Market

Community Open House For Salt Spring Island Parks and Recreation Strategic Plan

Open Mic With David Jacquest

Book Launch: Robert Hilles

Trivia Tuesday

20

Bittancourt House Museum

Tea a Tempo: Nova Dono

Book Launch: Chris Humphreys

Jesse & Morgan

Marv’s Cabaret Retirement Party

21

Bittancourt House Museum

The Barley Bros.

Open Mic With Jesse

Parahyba Ska Jazz Foundation

22

RevolutionSS – Good Ideas for the Planet

Tour des Iles

Rental Housing Task Force Community Meeting

Bittancourt House Museum

Book Launch: Linda Rogers + Kimberly Dark

Art Show Opening: Susan Haigh and Diana Lynn Thompson

Tom Hooper & Suzanne Little

Quadra Sound

23

RevolutionSS – Good Ideas for the Planet

Tour des Iles

Indigenous Arts & Craft Market

Family StoryTime in the Park

Group Hug

RainWood Dance Studio Year-end Recital

The Costners

24

RevolutionSS – Good Ideas for the Planet

Tour des Iles

She Shed Tour

Island Pathways 30th Anniversary Celebration

Artists in the Garden

Marianne Grittani

25

Harry Warner

Music Bingo

26

Shut Up and Write Salt Spring

Tuesday Farmers Market

Open Mic With David Jacquest

Trivia Tuesday

27

Bittancourt House Museum

Tea a Tempo: The Rolling Scones

Let’s Reduce Abuse

Buck Dodgers String Band

28

Bittancourt House Museum

Library Book Club

Book Launch: Danielle Blackwood

Taming of the Shrew

Duck Creak

Open Mic With Jesse

29

Bittancourt House Museum

Taming of the Shrew

The Grapes of Wrath

Buck Dodgers String Band

30

Family StoryTime in the Park

Art & Nature Fest

Rotary Crab Fest

Taming of the Shrew

Ocie Elliott

Dope Soda

+ Export Events